Which state do we file in regarding our of state buyers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Which state do we file in regarding our of state buyers?

We live in MT and the people who were going to buy house live in WY. They lived there for about 6 months. and then backed out of our contract. They stole numerous items. In which state do we file a breach of contract suit in?

Asked on June 8, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Montana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can file in MT,  assuming that the contract used your MT address for you, or in WY--though presumably, MT would be more convenient for you. If the contract listed you as living in MT, they were aware they were contracting with MT residents; deliberately entering into a contract with MT residents and then violating it gives MT a sufficient connection to or interest in the case as to exercise jurisdiction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption