What is correct form to obtain needed financial access to my mother’s IRA accounts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is correct form to obtain needed financial access to my mother’s IRA accounts?

She may need more expensive senior care. Is a Durable Power of Attorney form the correct form?

Asked on March 13, 2018 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A Power of Attorney which authorizes you to have access to your mother's accounts and make financial decisions for her is what you will need.
The Durable Power of Attorney is not applicable because that is for making health care decisions.
Your mother will need to sign the Power of Attorney in the presence of a notary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption