Which forms do I need to fill out in order to garnish someone after small claims court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Which forms do I need to fill out in order to garnish someone after small claims court?

I wasn’t sure if it was easier to garnish someones wages or try to get the entire claim. I also wasn’t sure how to calculate the interest owed. It has been 6 months.

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a money judgment, you should be able to get all the money owed, but the question will be how you want to go about collecting the judgment.  Garnishment is one option, placing liens on bank accounts is another option.  The court should have provided you with post judgment collections information with your judgment.  If you did not receive it, head back to small claims court and ask for the instructions.  Best of luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption