Where would I find terms of an easement on my property buried gas line?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where would I find terms of an easement on my property buried gas line?

I own a property with a buried gas line easement. That portion of the property

has been maintained by the utility company but I would like to be able to use it

and would like to know to what extent I am allowed. The terms of the easement

were not included in the purchase transaction.

Asked on May 30, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The easement would be on the deed: either in words, or sketched/drawn in on the map of the property. In fact, an easement must be on the deed or title: if it is it not, there is no easement at present, since easements are adjustments to the property, like changes in the boundaries, that must be recorded and publically available to anyone interested in checking on them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption