Where do I start filling for legal guardianship for 3 minor children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where do I start filling for legal guardianship for 3 minor children?

Asked on November 7, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can begin filing for legal guardianship by going through the process of contacting the court and finding out what form or forms that particular court needs and if there are any local or even local local rules about which you need to be aware to ensure you are presenting the right documentation and evidence to the correct judge. If you are a family member, it may be an easier road for you but make sure you do all the necessary paperwork.  If the parent is willing to do this, make sure the parent is the one spearheading the filing with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption