Where do I start if I want a divorce andspousal/child support from my husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where do I start if I want a divorce andspousal/child support from my husband?

I have been separated from my husband for the last 5 months due to violence. I was pregnant at the time and had to postpone the divorce. I want child and spousal support. I had to move out immediately and currently live with my parents who are having to support me and my child. I would like supervised visitation due to his violent background. I would also like to change her last name to mine. So what should I do?

Asked on May 17, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You retain a divorce or family lawyer, that's what you do. You have rights here--to a share of the marital assets; possibly to spousal support. You have questions and things you'd like to accomplish--such as ensuring that you get child custody and only supervised visitation; and then, if you get custody, you'd like to get child support; you also want to know whether and how to change your child's name. You are talking about things that can affect the rest of your and your child's life--don't try to do this yourself; let a professional help you, and help make sure you receive as much protection (you may want a protective or restraining order, too) and support as possible. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption