Where do I stand if my boyfriend died and the house was in his name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where do I stand if my boyfriend died and the house was in his name?

My boyfriend and I lived in his house for the last three years. He passed away
with specific last wishes. I have a Will and his ashes. Can his children come
in and take everything? Can they make me move?

Asked on June 10, 2017 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If he has a valid will (one that was properly signed by him and witnessed), then you are entitled to whatever is in the will--no more and no less. A valid will controls what happens with a person's estate (e.g. their assets: money, real estate, etc.) after their death. If yoiu have a copy of the will and it benefits you, keep the original(s) safe and retain a probate attorney to help you carry it out--if you cannot afford a lawyer or do not want one and you are named as executor, you can apply to the surrogates or probate court for them to confirm you as executor, which will give you control over the estate, to do with it as the will directs. If the family wants to see the will, give them a copy--not the original (or if you don't have the original, always keep copies for yourself; don't give away all your copies).
The children cannot do anything against the wishes of a valid will.
Note that as girlfriend, you have only the rights in the will, since "girlfriend" is not a legal relationship, and living in someone's home gives you no rights to it. So again, you have whatever the will gives you--no more and no less.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption