Where do I open a small claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where do I open a small claim?

FedEx damaged the package I shipped and only honored my claim a certain amount
because I had not declared the value of the package. I was wondering what city I
should open the small claim for this. Would I in my city or the city the package
was shipped from?

Asked on July 10, 2016 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You would file the lawsuit in Small Claims Court in the city where you reside.
You are the plaintiff. FedEx is the defendant.
A lawsuit can be filed in the state where the plaintiff resides or in the state where the defendant resides or in the state where the transaction occurred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption