Where do I go to check on inherited real estate?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where do I go to check on inherited real estate?

My mother passed away 26 years ago and my stepfather is currently in the home. My sister and I are the beneficiaries of the house. Where do I go to check if there are any liens on the home, if the home is still in our names, proterty taxes owed, and mortages due?

Asked on June 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What you should do is go to a reputable title company and order a title search on the home along with a lien search.  Property taxes owed are most likely accessible on line through the county in which the proeprty is located.  Generally speaking, if there is a mortgage on the property the lender collects extra money each month to pay the taxes directly.  As for the mortgage that will be shown as a recording but the balance owed will not be shown.  Only is the mortgage was paid in full.  Then a satisfaction will be filed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption