Wherecan I find out thelast time my HOA registered its by-laws with the city/county/state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wherecan I find out thelast time my HOA registered its by-laws with the city/county/state?

My HOA management has not done any visible or physical improvements that I’ve seen since June. They have not held a meeting and refuse to cooperate with the homeowners on our requests to hold a homeowner’s meeting. Who can I contactif the HOA committee is not willing to respond? And what can be done?

Asked on September 4, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You can check through your local registry of deeds to see if your by-laws were registered.  Further, check with your secretary of state to see if it requires technical non-profit associations like HOAs (homeowners' associations) to register with its agency.  Third, check with the Utah Attorney General or your local HUD office to see if it regulates or has some sort of jurisdiction over HOA complaints.  If neither do, you may be forced to bring a civil suit to acquire what you need but first read your bylaws very carefully if it addresses such matters and what the residents who are not the HOA president/vice president etc can do to take those individuals off of those duties and elect new people.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption