Where can I get legal advice on whether or not my termination was legal?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where can I get legal advice on whether or not my termination was legal?

I want to know if it was handled in the right way.

Asked on August 19, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You get legal advice from an attorney, of course if you believe you may have been fired wrongfully, you should speak with an employment law attorney in detail.
Broadly speaking, if you did not have an employment contract, you were an "employee at will." If you were an employe at will, you could be fired at any time, for any reason, or for no reason at all e.g. your supervisor had a bad day and just wanted to take it out on someone. If you were an employee at will, it is only illegal or wrongful termination if
1 You were fired because of a protected characteristic illegal workplace discrimination. The main protected characteristics are race, religion, age over 40, sex, and disability--you can't be fired for those reasons. That doesn't meant that, for example, a 55-year old disabled, African American Muslim woman can't be fired...just that she can't be fired because she is i.e due to being a 55-year old disabled African American Muslim woman.
2 You were fired for bring to light some legal violation e.g. crime or significant safety violation--i.e. you were fired for being a whistle-blower. 
Other than 1 or 2 if you did not have a written employent contract, your termination was, unfortuantely, most likely legal. If you had an employment contract, you could not be terminated except in concordance with or pursuant to your contract. If your contract was violated, you could bring a breach of contract lawsuit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption