Where can I get help to remove a trustee for breach of their duties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where can I get help to remove a trustee for breach of their duties?

Asked on August 12, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Removing a Trustee is not a simple task.  The facts have to give rise to a real breach of fiduciary duty; it can not be that you just disagree with his or her decisions. Call your local bar association and ask if they have a referral service and speak with an attorney that specializes in Trust & Estate litigation.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption