Where can I get a Legal Opinion Letter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where can I get a Legal Opinion Letter?

Bank is requiring a legal opinion letter stating my brother and I are the legal
heirs to one bank account my dad had, which was not in the trust and he did not
have beneficiaries on the account. How do I get a letter?

Asked on January 6, 2017 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Go to a trusts and estates or probate attorney, who can examine the estate documents and any documentation relating to the account and issue an opinion, as an experienced attorney in this area, as to the fact that you are the heirs and the account which wa no part of the trust. Obviously, you'll need to pay the attorney for this, but you should be able to find a lawyer who can and will do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption