Where can I find what charges have been brought against me for a job application?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where can I find what charges have been brought against me for a job application?

I had some as a kid but don’t remember them all; it was over 20 years ago.

Asked on November 7, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The best way for you to look up all criminal convictions that you have would go online and pay for a 24 hour pass to do a background search of yourself as to all criminal convictions. The cost is around $35.00 or so.

Once you pull up the information you want after paying for the service, you simply print out the data and save for future reference. Depending upon the convictions that you have, you might consider looking into the possibility of trying to get some expunged. However, you would most likely need to retain a criminal defense attorney for that type of a proceeding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption