Where Can I find the zone of my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where Can I find the zone of my property?

I would like to renovate a property investment and would like to know what type
of zone the property. Currently it is a duplex house and would like to increase
to four plex units by adding another floor. How do I find out if this is okay to
do or not?

Asked on July 24, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Zoning is local: it is under the control of the town or municipality. Contact your municipality's (or town's or village's, etc.) department of building/housing; they can let you know the zoning for that address, what is permitted under that zoning, and how to seek a waiver (an exeption to the zoning) if necessary and you want to go to that trouble/expense. (Of course, you are not guaranteed a waiver: you can apply, but might not get.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption