Where can I find an attorney that represent landlords in lead paint claims?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where can I find an attorney that represent landlords in lead paint claims?

Most of the lawyers I’m finding work with the tenants. I was served with paper for a lead paint claim for a property I owed years ago. I am supposed to respond to the claim in 30 days. I need to find an attorney to help me with the response and to represent me, but I can only find lawyers that represent tenants. In Baltimore County, MD.

Asked on October 31, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You might want to contact your County Bar Association, which may have a lawyer referral service that could refer you to an attorney who represents landlords.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption