Where canI find a motion for relief and affidavit of eligibility form?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where canI find a motion for relief and affidavit of eligibility form?

I am trying to be relieved of registering as a sex offender and I need to file both of these forms but Ican’t find them on-line for free. Where can I get them? All Ii find is motion of relief and stay. That is something entirely different right? Tjis is in OR.

Asked on September 1, 2010 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

When you were on-line, did you check the Oregon court's website for forms?  If the Oregon court's website does not list the forms, either all the forms might not be listed on-line or there may not be a specific form.  You could go to the court and ask the court clerk without specifying the reason why you need the forms.  Just ask generally if there is a motion for relief form and also an affidavit of eligibility.

You might want to go to the law library and see if there are specific forms.  There may be sample  generic forms in the form books or there may be  specific judicial council forms.  Again, just ask the law librarian generally where you would find forms for a motion for relief and an affidavit of eligibility without specifying the reason you need the forms. 

You are correct that the motion for relief and stay is a different matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption