If your job department is only Monday-Friday, can the employer make you come in on your off days, Saturday and Sunday?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your job department is only Monday-Friday, can the employer make you come in on your off days, Saturday and Sunday?

I work Monday-Friday plus requires 2 hours of OT each day. My obligation to my kids are on the weekend, including doctor’s appointments. Can my job mandate I come in on my off day Saturday and Sunday? Is there anything I can do to not be forced to work my off days?

Asked on September 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can mandate weekend hours unless this violates the terms of any applicable union agreement or employment contract. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of leagally actionable discrimination). Bottom line you must either comply and work the hours that you are schedued for, refuse but risk termination, or quit. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption