When you’re hurt on the job, is a time limit to file claim or sue the company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When you’re hurt on the job, is a time limit to file claim or sue the company?

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were injured on the job, the laws of all states have a set period of time to make a worker's compensation claim and perhaps a third party personal injury lawsuit. Failure to do so may bar you under the applicable statute of limitations in your state. With that being said, I suggest that you first consult with a worker's compensation attorney with a background in personal injury law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption