When your house is up for short sale, does the power need to be left on?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When your house is up for short sale, does the power need to be left on?

For inspection or to prevent mold from forming? Either in the past owners name or the real estate company?

Asked on September 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are the owner of a home selling such in a "short sale" situation it is always a good idea to have power on for potential buyers to make sure that fixtures and assorted appliances are working. Power does not need to be on but not having it on most likely will harm the asking price.

The power should be in the name of the person or persons holding title to the home being offered as a "short sale" transaction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption