When you sign a lease can your copy of the lease be sent through your e-mail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When you sign a lease can your copy of the lease be sent through your e-mail?

A friend of mine signed a lease to rent a house and never got a copy of the lease until 2 months after they moved in. The managers also sent to them in their e-mail. is that OK?

Asked on April 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a copy of a lease may be sent through the email, or as a fax (whether a traditonal fax or a computer-based fax). There is no requirement that it be sent via mail or hand delivered. There is also no liability to the landlord or property manager for the fact that they took two months to get your friend the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption