WHEN YOU SEND THE LETTER TO THE CREDIT CARD COMPANY ASKING THEM TO CEASE AND DESIST DOES THAT INCLUDE YOUR WORK AND HOME ,CELLAND OTHER NUMBERS

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

WHEN YOU SEND THE LETTER TO THE CREDIT CARD COMPANY ASKING THEM TO CEASE AND DESIST DOES THAT INCLUDE YOUR WORK AND HOME ,CELLAND OTHER NUMBERS

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in Ct.  The rules are governed under the fair debt collection practices act - federal law.  If you send a cease and decist letter the company should not be calling you.  You may have a cause of action against it for violating the act.  I would have to know more details and need to see the letters you wrote.  but if you did send the proper letters then the creditors should not be calling you or any number related to the account.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption