when you purchase a house or condo is seller to leave window treatment or such

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

when you purchase a house or condo is seller to leave window treatment or such

Is the seller obligated to leave some sort of window treatmen like shades,blinds or drapes for privacy

Asked on June 21, 2018 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no general law on the subject: it depends on the contract of sale. That contract can require them to be left behind or not. If they are not included in what is purchased with the house, the seller would take them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption