When you hire a self-employed person to build a garage on your property and they falls and get hurt, who is responsible for their medical bilks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When you hire a self-employed person to build a garage on your property and they falls and get hurt, who is responsible for their medical bilks?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the homeowner is at fault in some way in causing the injury, then the homeowner may be  liable. Homeowner fault could stem from--

  • dangerous conditions on the property: for example, a sink hole the worker trips in; instable ground due to a bad retaining wall
  • faulty tools or supplies (such as a ladder) which the homeowner supplied
  • some act by the homeowner: for example, bumping into an knocking over the worker's ladder

If the homeowner is not at fault in some way, he or she should not be liable for the medical bills; homeowners do not act as the insurers of those on their property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption