If you get into a car accident is it a violation of your rights for the police officer to scratch off the other person’s information on the report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you get into a car accident is it a violation of your rights for the police officer to scratch off the other person’s information on the report?

I was recently in a car accident. The car was registered and insured in my mothers name. When the police officer gave me the accident report the other persons information was scratched out so I was unable to see it. Is this legal? How is my mother suppost to give this to her insurance company? I feel that the way the situation was handled was wrong and would like to know if it is okay for the officer to do this why?

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not okay...the officer may have been protecting someone who is a friend, who is related to a police officer, or who is influential. Your mother should complain to the precinct, to his or her supervisors about this situation, and also request that she be provided the missing information for her claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption