When you call out sick can an employer ask you to come into work to prove that you are sick?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When you call out sick can an employer ask you to come into work to prove that you are sick?

Part of our sick policy is that if you are sick you should still come into work to prove that you are sick. I know that if you are sick for 3 days in a row you can be asked to bring a doctors note. However, they are asking us to come into work so our managers can evaluate if we are actually sick or not.

Asked on October 10, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal, because the law does not set a sick policy or even require that employers have one--that is, employers are free to not allow you call out sick ever, unless you have and use sick days (i.e. earn sick days) for the purpose or are covered by, eligible for, and use FMLA leave or the equivalent state medical leave (if you state has medical leave). Since they don't have to have a sick policy at all, if they choose to have one, they are free to set its terms and conditions--including coming in to show or prove that you are sick.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption