When you are on a month-to-month lease, can a landlord give you a 5 days to vacate without giving a 30 day eviction notice for non-payment?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When you are on a month-to-month lease, can a landlord give you a 5 days to vacate without giving a 30 day eviction notice for non-payment?

Asked on April 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you did not pay rent when due, your landlord does not owe you any notice--that is, he may immediately file an eviction action against you.  (Remember: the landlord may never simply lock you out; all evictions must be through the court.)

Alternately, as a month-to-month tenant, the landlord may provide you 30 days notice terminating your tenancy; or if you are violating any least (written or oral) terms, the landlord provide you a "notice to cease" informing you that you must cease doing whatever  it is that is violating your lease or else be evicted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption