When you are getting an employment background check I know that arrests show up but do they show what you were arrested for?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When you are getting an employment background check I know that arrests show up but do they show what you were arrested for?

I was arrested for petty theft 4 years ago. I went to court, plead guilty in order to do a diversion program and get my case dismissed. Of this information, what specifically will an employer see?

Asked on July 1, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, yes, the arrest and the charge will show up on the background check.  What you should look in to doing is having the record sealed if you can.  You can actually run your own check to be certain what comes up.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption