When working for a group of doctors, how can one doctor pay you for extra work as a non-employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When working for a group of doctors, how can one doctor pay you for extra work as a non-employee?

About 2 years ago I worked for a group of doctors who were in private practice. They paid me an hourly salary out of a corporate account. I worked overtime and they refused to pay me overtime pay but one doctor said he would pay me regular pay, plus $1.00 an hour. I received a 1099-MISC form too late to file last year. I was told that the IRS would send me a notice. After receiving a notice from the IRS that on $2,236.81, I owe $943, I realized that this doctor used his own federal ID number and not the corporate ID number that they used for payroll. How can he claim me as a non-employee?

Asked on May 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I think that you have a valid issue here with how you are catagorized by the doctor and the IRS.  He is probably using you s a deduction for his personal practice or taxes and the corporation did not take you for that amount.  And obviously he did not take out taxes.  Seek help from an accountant.  You are going to owe the IRS but maybe there is a way to reduce the debt.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption