When we prosecutor’s office speak to DA? When will it get back to him.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When we prosecutor’s office speak to DA? When will it get back to him.

I was charged with offensive touching for throwing water at my boyfriend during an argument in the school’s library. A security guard called the police against his wishes and I was arrested and charged. We have a no-contact order. When he found out about the charges and the no-contact, he called the prosecutor’s office to drop them. A lady said she would speak to the DA. I am asking how long will this take for them to get back to him? I want to see him again and the charges to be dropped.

Asked on March 2, 2019 under Criminal Law, Delaware

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is no set time frame, unfortunately. It varies with caseload (how busy they are and how many cases they have), the priority of other cases versus this one (the will priortize time to higher profile or more serious cases), even whether the prosecutor assigned to this case is on vacation or out sick or not. There is simply now way to know for sure, but several weeks is not uncommon: prosecutor's offices are overworked and understaffed and often can't get to even simple things quickly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption