What to do if we bought our house 7 years ago and our closing papers/town card files stated that we had public sewer but we just found out that we have septic?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we bought our house 7 years ago and our closing papers/town card files stated that we had public sewer but we just found out that we have septic?

At this point we need to know if we have any recourse against the tow, for not taking quicker action to resolve this problem that was caused by their error of checking the wrong box on the card file. Even our closing documents stated publi sewer. We don’t feel that this should be our problem to correct, nor should we have to pay out any more monies for this issue. We are also trying to get back the $675 we had to spend to have it pumped on a holiday.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Personally, you should be glad that you have septic as opposed to being on a public sewer for your home because your water bill will be sigificantly higher if you were. Unfortunately from what you have written with respect to the facts that you have about the purchase of your home, you do not have any legal recourse against town for improperly marking the box that you have written about.

First, you would be time barred by your state's statute of limitations assuming you had a case of liability against the town you live in after the passage of seven (7) years. Second, your facts do not demonstrate how you were damaged when you purchased your home by overpaying for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption