If 2 parents are divorced and both children are full-time college students at 4 year colleges, are both parents responsible to pay for living expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 2 parents are divorced and both children are full-time college students at 4 year colleges, are both parents responsible to pay for living expenses?

Living expenses include cell phone bill, car insurance, etc. Children are ages 19 and 21 and dependents.

Asked on November 29, 2012 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not both parents are obligated to pay for the expenses of adult children per a court order depends upon what the order states. As such, you need to carefully read any child support order to determine the obligations of any parent up to a certain time period and scope of support.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption