When traveling for work, is there a minimum number of hours an employee must be paid each day he is away from home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When traveling for work, is there a minimum number of hours an employee must be paid each day he is away from home?

Said employee has 10 days of work travel from Monday to the next Wednesday. The
jobsite made the decision to not be open on Easter so he will not be required to
be on site that day, but he is still on the road away from his family. Is there
a minimum number of hours an employee must be compensated for each day he away
from home on an extended trip for work, or is just considered a ‘day off’?

Asked on April 12, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no minimum number of hours an employee must be paid when traveling away from home. The only hours that a worker is entitled to be compensated for is for those actually worked. This holds true whether they are "on the road" or at home; a day off need not be paid. That unless there exists a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary.  he fact is that "at will" employment allows a company to set the conditions of work much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption