When to file a DBA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When to file a DBA?

If my company is registered with SCC as “ABC Consulting, LLC”, and I print business cards or brochures as ABC Consulting, do I have to register a DBA for ABC Consulting?

Asked on May 1, 2012 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A fictitious business name is when an individual is doing business for himself or herself outside the sphere of a corporation or a limited liability company where his or her actual name is not being used. In such a circumstance the fictitious name is then registered in the county of where the business is being conducted as a "dba" or "doing business as."

Since your business is operating under a limited liability company, "ABC Consulting, LLC" there is no need for a "dba" unless you want some other name for your limited liability company to be doing business under other than its designated name with your state's secretary of state.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

ABC consulting is your company name. It is already in a form, a limited liability company.  The only time you would need a Dba (which means doing business as) is if you are a sole proprietorship and you use a name other than yourbreak name (so you would register a trade name) or if the secretary of state in your state indicates your limited liability company is too close in name to another existing registered name, the secretary of state will make you use a forced d/b/a.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption