When there is 2 names on a deed and the words “or survivor”, does this mean the survivor now also own all of the contents in the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When there is 2 names on a deed and the words “or survivor”, does this mean the survivor now also own all of the contents in the house?

Asked on January 1, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I urge you to bring the deed in question to an attorney to review.  I believe that the deed here has a survivorship portion attached to the joint tenancy but it generally states "with rights of survivorship."  So the "or survivor" throws me a little.  Generally speaking, if there are two joint tenants, and one dies, the other becomes sole owner of the interest that the two of them had previously held jointly.  So if the content of the house were held jointly - like as a husband and wife - then pass to the other.  But if the parties were not married and had assets that were held separately - but for the house - then I would assume that the contents did not pass with the house.  Again, the facts here are important and they need to be understood in conjunction with reading the deed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption