When a Trust is being disbursed, will the beneficiaries receive a notice containing the names and amounts that go to each beneficiary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When a Trust is being disbursed, will the beneficiaries receive a notice containing the names and amounts that go to each beneficiary?

My parents’ Trust, both of whom are now deceased, states that the Trust is to be divided in equal

shares to their 4 children.

Asked on May 3, 2018 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal requirement that each beneficiary receive notice of what the others receive; a beneficiary only has a right to information relating to what he or she receives, and in particular, has no right to information about the identities of other beneficiaries. It is possible that this trust (i.e. the documents creating it and setting the rules under which it operates) will provide this information, since it is legal to provide it--legal, but not required. So unless this trust (again, operating under the instructions setting it up) chooses to share this information, there is no inherent right to receive the information.
IF you think that you are being cheated, or the terms of the trust are not being followed, or the trustee(s) stole money or made negligent (careless) decisions which lost money from the trust, you *could* file a lawsuit for an "accounting" of the trust: to obtain information to confirm that the trust was handled properly and that you received what you should. In that lawsuit, you'd be able to see the information you want--but it would require a lawuit; that is the only way to obtain the information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption