What can I do if when the property divison was done on my divorce I received a travel trailer but I never recieved the pink slip and now my ex has sold it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if when the property divison was done on my divorce I received a travel trailer but I never recieved the pink slip and now my ex has sold it?

I have now been informed that the trailer was sold. What can I do about it or is there anything I can do?

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

Kenneth Berger / Kenneth A. Berger, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Washington, what I do is bring a motion before the family court for the entry of a judgment against your ex spouse.  The motion for contempt has typically not been a very productive method.

If your ex is insolvent, then you may have a more troubling situation where you do have to look at issues of fraud, and see if the receiving party was complicite to the fraud or not.

As always, my comments are only applicable to Washington State and are not a substitute for getting competent, local, and more comprehensive, legal help.

 

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Okay so your ex husband breached the contract (your agreement), can be held in contempt of court and possibly prosecuted for dissipation or conversion of property.  You may be able to set aside the transfer as fraudulent as well.  I would get some legal help here.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption