When someone writes a review about your business “on-line” and it is completely fabricated, can you take legal action?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When someone writes a review about your business “on-line” and it is completely fabricated, can you take legal action?

Asked on February 1, 2013 under Personal Injury, Montana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Many states in this country have statutes that pertain to "business defamation" which is what your question addresses. In order to have a claim for "business defamation" the review that you have written about has to be false and with malice, consisting of misrepresentations of fact as opposed to one of opinion.

Given what you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a business attorney as to how you may wish to proceed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption