When someone overturns their conspiracy to distribute conviction, does the conspiracy to money launder get overturned as well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When someone overturns their conspiracy to distribute conviction, does the conspiracy to money launder get overturned as well?

Please provide the cases that backs up your answer.
The ‘specified unlawful activity’ is the drug distribution if that conviction falls, wouldn’t the conspiracy to commit promotional money laundering of that supposedly ‘illegal’ drug distribution necessarily fall?

Asked on July 7, 2018 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends on why the drug distribution-related conviction was overturned. If it was overturned due to some procedural error, that does NOT mean that no drug distribution occured--it only means that there was some flaw in the case. Therefore, since there still could have been illegal activities, there could have been money laundering of the proceeds. If the case were overturned because a higher court (or trial court on remand) found that there was no illegal distribution, then that might well lead to overturning the money laundering case, since if any money was not illegally obtained, there would be no laundering.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption