When should my last paycheck be ready for pick up due to the business closing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When should my last paycheck be ready for pick up due to the business closing?

The business where a friend worked closed without notice. He got up and went to work as usual but when he got there the place was locked up. He was notified by the manager on site, the place was closed for business and to come back next week for his final pay. Should they have had the final pay check ready when he showed up for work that morning?

Asked on July 26, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Under CA law, an employe who has been laid off must be paid all of their wages, including accrued vacation time, immediately at the time of discharge. If the company does not follow the law, the worker is eligible to additional compensation via penalties paid by their employer. Such penalties are computed as follows: for each day that final wages are not paid, an employer is liable for penalty wages equal to the employee’s daily wage, up to a maximum of 30 days.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption