When should I be allowed to enter my apartment to obtain any items that may have survived after a fire?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When should I be allowed to enter my apartment to obtain any items that may have survived after a fire?

My apartment was destroyed by a fire in the complex. it has been over a month and still have not been able to enter my apartment and when I call the leasing manager or the management property, they have nothing to tell me besides that the case is in the hands of their insurance company. Although the windows and doors of my apartment have been boarded up, the roof is completely open and it has been raining for days. So now, not only were my belongings damaged by fire and previous water damaged. It has now been rained on about 5 times. Is there anything that I can do?

Asked on January 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way for you to determine your ability to enter the rental that you were occupying that has severe fire damage to possibly obtain permission of your belongings that may not be damaged is to contact the fire department that was at the scene of the fire to see if access is safe.

If access is safe, then technically you as the renter who had possession of the unit at the time of the fire should be able to go inside the unit to see if there are any items belonging to you that have not been damaged by water, smoke or fire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption