when selling your home can you ask for 30 days to move after closing

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

when selling your home can you ask for 30 days to move after closing

We are selling our home the buyers knew we needed 30 days after closing to move
and now they say it is not legal to do it this way. We have always done our home
sales this way so we had time to move . Could you tell me if we can have this
added to the contract . Thank you

Asked on April 11, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You could have negotiated it up front, or made it a requirement for you to accept a contract; it is perfectly legal, but it MUST be agreed to by the buyers before there is a signed contract, or they MUST completely voluntarily, of their own free will, agree to add it to the contract after the fact. The problem you face is that if there is already a signed contract which does not contain this provision, you cannot force them to add it or accept it; they can hold you to the contract as is; and if that contract does not include extra time to move, then if you are not out on the closing date, they could bring a legal action to remove you and also sue you for compensation (money) for being in what will then be *their* home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption