When renting a room, do you have the right to keep anyone out?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When renting a room, do you have the right to keep anyone out?

My brother’s roommate will not keep out of my room. I am here to help my brother fix his house up to sell. I pay rent and do the repair work. His roommate will not stay out of “my” room.

Asked on November 26, 2010 under Real Estate Law, New Mexico

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have a right to privacy and to the security of your space as a renter in the apartment.  Is your brother's roommate also your "landlord" here in this matter?  Or is he a "tenant" as well?  I ask only because your landlord has a right to enter under certain circumstances - in an emergency for example - and if you are given ample notice otherwise.  I would consider placing a lock on the room.  The only problem is that the landlord has to have a copy of the key and that is why I asked about "the intruder" here.  I would speak with your brother on the matter and his roommate.  Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption