Ifrenting a cabin for the weekend what damages are we liable for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifrenting a cabin for the weekend what damages are we liable for?

We rented a cabin a few weekends back and they claim we did damage to it. They took our security deposit and charged an additional $300 to my credit card without informing me. There was nothing I signed that said they could do this and we still have not seen any of the pictures of the damage. What are our options?

Asked on September 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read your lease/rental agreement concerning the cabin that you rented several weeks ago in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed you by the owner and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

In most instances before one's security deposit can be debited by the owner of the unit rented, there must be notice given with receipts showing the reason for the charge. Likewise, the unauthorized charge on your credit card of $300.00 was clearly improper.

You should immediately contact your credit card company and dispute the $300.00 charge placing a hold on the payment.

You should also call the owner of the cabin regarding the basis for the charges on your security deposit. If you dispute the charges, follow up with a letter demanding payment by a certain date.

If not paid by the requested date, a small claims action may be your option.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption