When purchasong a vehicle, how long do you have to change your mind and void a contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When purchasong a vehicle, how long do you have to change your mind and void a contract?

Asked on August 4, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Actually, you don't. What you are referring to here is a "right of rescission". This is a right that a consumer has to change their mind after signing as contract for the purchase of certain items. While some state are liberal as to just when this right applies, unfortunately GA is not. The right of rescission in your state only applies for one transaction -  mortgages. You cannot use the right of rescission for any other type of consumer purchase, including a car purchase.

Note: Depending on the facts of your case (you did not specify), you might be covered under other consumer protection laws (i.e. lemon laws or anti-fraud laws).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption