When property is jointly owned, must all owners pay the costs related to the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When property is jointly owned, must all owners pay the costs related to the property?

Must they all pay for maintenance, repairs, taxes, etc.?

Asked on December 16, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If all owners share equally in the property, then they are all equally responsible for the costs of the property. If some will not pay their fair share, then you need to keep accurate records on all of the money that you have spent/are spending with receipts. At such time as the property is sold, you'll need to ask for reimbursement for what you put out. If need be, you may have to sue in court to get what;s owed you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption