If someone is on probation, will they authorities catch the person at the airport if they are flying to another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone is on probation, will they authorities catch the person at the airport if they are flying to another state?

Asked on September 26, 2013 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The basic answer to your question is NO.  The ATSB does not put out alerts on all people on probation.

Your question, however, raises a more important question.  Have you received Court permission to leave the State?  Most probation orders restrict you from leaving the State in which you were convicted.  In most cases, obtaining permission is not difficult if you can provide a reason, itinerary, and proof that you are not trying to flee the State nor the terms of your probation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption