What does it mean ifmy mother registered my father’s Will and was given an “application and assignment year’s allowance” form for a $20,000 allowance for a year’s support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does it mean ifmy mother registered my father’s Will and was given an “application and assignment year’s allowance” form for a $20,000 allowance for a year’s support?

She has set up the estate account at the bank and she received a payment on a supplemental cancer policy. Can she use that money to pay expenses such as the mortgage or car payment? She has no other income.

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Registration of a Will means that the Will has been submitted to a probate filing where the Will is now in probate. The application and assignment of year's allowance form sounds as though there is an insurance policy involved with respect to your father's passing where your mother is getting yearly payments under some policy of insurance where she was the beneficiary under your deceased father's life insurance policy.

If your mother is being paid life insurance payments as a beneficiary under your father's life insurance policy she can make use of the insurance money any way she desires.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption