Wha to do if when my husband’s father died, his brother went into the house and took everything of value, including the car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wha to do if when my husband’s father died, his brother went into the house and took everything of value, including the car?

After my husband dad died, one of his brothers went into the house and took all of his belongings, including his car etc. No one has power of attorney yet but one of the brothers will be doing it. We have given the death certificate to freeze the bank account but what can we do to get the personal property back? Is he still entitled to a share in the property?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

Henry Lebensbaum / Law Office of Henry Lebensbaum

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

the administrator or executor can demand that the property be returned.  This action is improper.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption