If when my grandmother passed away she left me something in her Will but I was a minor at the time, now that I’m over 21 can legally claim it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If when my grandmother passed away she left me something in her Will but I was a minor at the time, now that I’m over 21 can legally claim it?

How do I start? Also, is it possible to see a copy of her Will?

Asked on September 7, 2014 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can see a copy.  The Will was filed in the Probate Court in the County in which she resided at the time of her death.  So go there and see if they have it.  It may be filed or "archived" if it was a long time ago.  Minors can not generally inherit under the law so there should be something in the court documents that said where the inheritance went (an account in the name of a guardian, etc.). Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption